Committees & Roles



The Governing Body meets 3 times a year and sub committees covering staffing, curriculum and finance meet termly. 

Governors help to shape the strategic direction of the school and liaise closely with the Head and other senior management staff. 

In addition to attending committees, some governors take on leadership responsibilities, such as chairing committees, whilst other have responsibility for specific areas such as Safeguarding; H&S and SEN. The Governing Body at Foulds has a positive working relationship with the School, supporting activities and achievement and acting as a critical friend.



Attendance at FGB meetings
NameCategory of governorAppointing bodyResponsibilityCommitteesStart DateEnd dateAut 16Spr 17Sum 17Aut 17Spr 18Sum 18Aut 18Spr 19
Bronwen TumaniAppointed parent governorElected by parentsChair of GovernorsResources22 March 201120 March 2019YYYY
Kavita BandParent governorElected by parentsVice Chair of Governors
Safeguarding
Resources5 Dec 20134 Dec 2017YYYY
Lisa JamesParent governorElected by parentsHealth and SafetyResources9 Feb 20178 Feb 2021N/AYNY
Jonathan HuddlestonParent governorElected by parentsVice Chair of Governors
Chair of Curriculum & Welfare committee
Curriculum & Welfare24 June 201423 June 2018YYYY
Paul FerrieCo-opted governorElected by Governing BodyChair of Resources committeeResources22 March 201117 March 2019YYYY
Karen HardyCo-opted governorElected by Governing BodyBehaviourCurriculum & Welfare27 June 201726 June 2021YYYY
Amanda CoyCo-opted governorElected by Governing BodyCurriculum & Welfare20 March 201419 March 2018YYNY
Cllr David LongstaffLA governorNominated by LAResources24 March 201022 March 2018N NYY
Helen BrowettHeadteachern/aHeadteacherAll21 April 2015n/aYYYY
Katherine StrongStaff governorElected by staffCurriculum & Welfare31 Jan201730 Jan 2021N/AYYY
VacancyCo-opted governorElected by Governing BodyCurriculum & Welfare

N/AN/AN/AN/A
James FreedParent governorElected by parentsPupil Premium, SEN & InclusionCurriculum & Welfare29 March 201728 March 2021N/AYYY
Maggie LakinCo-opted governorElected by Governing BodyEarly Years Resources29th June 2017    28th June 2021N/AN/AYY